This is the final post in the mini series, Gluten-Free Ingredients . The series highlights ingredients that are usually gluten free. I am highlighting less common and “little” ingredients in this series and will not be covering the wide range gluten-free flours and grains.
I have created a printable version of this series in a four page PDF document. The first two pages contain the list of ingredients with the explanations. Page three contains a two column list of the ingredients only and page four contains a three column list on half a page.
Next, go to the bottom of the RSS post or email, just below the ad, and look for the small link that says, “Gluten-Free Ingredients.” Clicking that link should direct you to the PDF.
The following ingredients are considered gluten free unless otherwise noted.
Spices – Single ingredient spices are gluten-free. Sometimes silicone dioxide is added and it is also gluten free.
Starch – Unless the source is specified, starch is made from corn and is gluten free.
Sodium Benzoate – A preservative.
Sodium Nitrate – A preservative.
Sodium Nitrite – A preservative.
Sodium Sulphite – A preservative.
Sorbic Acid – A preservative.
Sorbitol – A sugar.
Sulfites – Often used as preservatives in dried fruit.
Vanillin – Used for flavoring.
Vinegar (except for malt vinegar) – Distillation removes any existing gluten.
Whey – A milk protein.
Xanthan Gum – An ingredient commonly used in gluten-free recipes as a binder.
Xylitol – A sweetener
Yeast (except for brewer’s yeast) – Mostly used as a leavening agent.
Note: I’m not saying that these ingredients are good for you, just that they are gluten free.
Other posts in this series
If you’re new to reading labels, see my series: