Gluten-Free Grain Nutrition Facts

Periodically I like looking over the nutritional information of various grains. It reminds me that variety is always a good thing, and sometimes it encourages me to try something new. I included wheat (which is not gluten-free) for comparison sake. This is a basic chart which does not include vitamin facts. I’ll provide links below where you can find that information.

GrainCaloriesFat(g)Sodium(mg)Carbs(g)Fiber(g)Protein(g)
Amaranth1823.2510.2532.254.57
Buckwheat1461.5.530.54.255.75
Corn152214.530.7534
Millet18922.536.54.255.5
Oats1522.75.7525.754.256.5
Quinoa1592.5929.252.55.5
Brown rice1711.253.2535.751.53.75
Sorghum1631.5333.7535.5
Teff1601103366
Wheat (not GF!)1581132.755.757.5

I compiled this table from information at recipetips.com. The amounts given are for 1/4 cup of dry grain.

More comprehensive information can be found from a PDF file, New Horizons for Whole Grains and the Gluten-Free Diet, by Carol Fenster and Shelley Case. At Nutrition Analyser you can click on an individual grain and get a long list of nutritional information.

What are your favorite gluten-free grains?




signature

Comments

  1. This is really helpful information. I find the nutritional facts of Amaranth to be the most interesting. I love charts! Thanks for the post.

  2. Pam Brown says:

    Thank you for this information. My daughter is on a gluten free diet and we visit your blog often.

If you have a question about a recipe (especially substitutions and nutritional information), please read my FAQ page before asking the question in a comment.

Speak Your Mind

*



Gluten-Free Products on Amazon Help support this site (at no additional cost to you) and start your purchase here.

Amazon affiliate link

Enter your Email for free updates.
Web Analytics