Gluten-Free Grain Nutrition Facts

Periodically I like looking over the nutritional information of various grains. It reminds me that variety is always a good thing, and sometimes it encourages me to try something new. I included wheat (which is not gluten-free) for comparison sake. This is a basic chart which does not include vitamin facts. I’ll provide links below where you can find that information.

GrainCaloriesFat(g)Sodium(mg)Carbs(g)Fiber(g)Protein(g)
Amaranth1823.2510.2532.254.57
Buckwheat1461.5.530.54.255.75
Corn152214.530.7534
Millet18922.536.54.255.5
Oats1522.75.7525.754.256.5
Quinoa1592.5929.252.55.5
Brown rice1711.253.2535.751.53.75
Sorghum1631.5333.7535.5
Teff1601103366
Wheat (not GF!)1581132.755.757.5

I compiled this table from information at recipetips.com. The amounts given are for 1/4 cup of dry grain.

More comprehensive information can be found from a PDF file, New Horizons for Whole Grains and the Gluten-Free Diet, by Carol Fenster and Shelley Case. At Nutrition Analyser you can click on an individual grain and get a long list of nutritional information.

What are your favorite gluten-free grains?





Comments

  1. This is really helpful information. I find the nutritional facts of Amaranth to be the most interesting. I love charts! Thanks for the post.

  2. Pam Brown says:

    Thank you for this information. My daughter is on a gluten free diet and we visit your blog often.

If you have a question about a recipe (especially substitutions and nutritional information), please read my FAQ page before asking the question in a comment.

Speak Your Mind

*



Gluten-Free Products on Amazon Help support this site (at no additional cost to you) and start your purchase here.

Amazon affiliate link

Enter your Email for free updates.

Categories


Custom Search